CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F89075

Mr. Eric Gilmore
Expeditors Int’l. of Washington, Inc.
6950 Engle Road, Suite XX
Middleburg, Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of a chest piece part from Italy.

Dear Mr. Gilmore:

In your letter dated June 15, 2000, received in this office on June 27, 2000, on Behalf of Hugo Boss Fashion, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 232 is a soft cover chest piece composed of woven 100% cotton fabric that is cut to shape.

The applicable subheading for the chest piece, style 232 will be 6217.90.9075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Parts: Other: Of cotton.” The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division